Toll Free : 1-800-489-3075

Global Zinc Oxide Market Professional Survey Report 2016

Choose License Type
Published by:

QYResearch

Category:

Chemicals & Materials

Published On:

May 2016

No of pages:

107

Report Format:

Electronic (PDF)

Zinc oxide is an inorganic compound available in white powder form derived from a three different processes such as direct, indirect and wet chemical process. Zinc oxide is water insoluble compound, but soluble in acid and bases. Zinc oxide has a widespread use in cosmetic products. Zinc oxide is used primarily in cosmetics and personal care products including makeup, bath soaps, baby lotions, nail products and powders.

Zinc oxide is an inorganic chemical compound used as an additive for different industrial and commercial applications. It is mainly used in the rubber industry as an activator for vulcanization of sulfur. One of the major consumers of zinc oxide is the tyre industry.

The growing demand for automobiles and innovations in the tyre industry has contributed to the growth of zinc oxide market. 

Cosmetic zinc oxide is applied as bulking agent and skin protecting UV absorber. In sunscreens zinc oxide is used at concentrations up to 25%. Zn2+ is generally considered a non-toxic metal. It is an essential nutrient present virtually in every cell. It must be consumed in the diet and absorbed to maintain human health and it does not appear to accumulate with age, etc. Owing to its wide usage in various cosmetics products such as sunscreen, talcum powder, cold cream face powder, depilatories and others is supporting zinc oxide demand in cosmetics industry.

The global zinc oxide market is segmented by application and geography. On the basis of application, the global zinc oxide market is segmented into rubber ceramics, chemicals, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & personal care, agriculture and so on. Among these applications “rubber” accounted for largest market share. Zinc oxide has region specific demands that are differentiated by placement, cost and efficiency.

The other segment “cosmetics” is further segmented into skin care, hair care, color cosmetics, face powder, talcum powder, toiletries and so on. The “skin care” segment is expected to be the major segment in terms volume contribution. Increasing usage of zinc oxide as UV (ultraviolet) filters in sun protection products is expected to drive the segment growth over the forecast period.

“Toiletries” segment is expected to account for favorable growth over the forecast period in accordance with the usage of zinc oxide for cosmetic industry. Zinc oxide enables to treat and prevent diaper rash. It helps in protecting chafed skin and enables to seal out wetness. Thus increased usage of zinc oxide in baby products is expected to drive the segment growth over the forecast period.

On the basis of geography, the global zinc oxide market is segmented into North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America and Middle East & Africa. North America is expected to account for substantial growth in the market during the forecast period. In Europe region zinc oxide for cosmetic industry is expected to account for favourable growth. Government approval regarding the usage of zinc oxide in beauty product is expected to drive the market growth in the region. Asia pacific is expected to grow during the forecast period. Increasing usage of cosmetics products specially the skin care products is expected to fuel the market growth across the region.

The key players of global zinc oxide market are Zochem, US Zinc, Umicore, Zinc Nacional, Chemet, Zinc Oxide LLC, Silox, GH Chemicals, Rubamin, Grillo, Pan-Continental Chemical, Mario Pilato, Brueggemann, A-Esse, Hakusui, Seyang Zinc Technology, Hebei Yongchang Zinc, Longli Chemical, Liuzhou Zhongse Zinc Product, Shanghai Jinghua Chemical, Haihua Jinzhong Zinc, Shandong Xingyuan Zinc Technology, Tangshan Haigang Heyuan Zinc Industry, Yangzhou Liuzhou Zinc Products, Jixing Chemical, Bohigh Group, Weifang Longda Zinc Industry, Hebei Hongtu Zinc Industry, Jiangsu Tianli Zinc, Xianyang Jinshan Zinc, and Jiangyin Gelaite Chemical.